Comment planifier un budget de mariage

Le budget du mariage est le chiffre le plus important de tout le processus de planification. Il décide du lieu, du nombre d'invités, de la robe, du photographe, de la lune de miel — chaque élément de la ventilation en 14 catégories ci-dessous. La plupart des couples commencent avec un nombre retiré de l'air, puis découvrent les deux tiers du chemin à travers que le photographe à lui seul coûte ce qu'il a budgétisé pour l'ensemble du mariage. Cette calculatrice empêche cela. Définissez le total honnêtement, distribuez les pourcentages pour qu'ils correspondent à vos

Commencez par le total, pas les catégories

La plupart des enquêtes américaines sur l'industrie du mariage évaluent le mariage médian de 2026 à 30 000 $ - 35 000 $ pour ~130 invités. Les 14 catégories ci-dessous sont pondérées en fonction de cette médiane. Si votre budget est différent — 8 000 $ d' élopement, 80 000 $ de luxe — changez d'abord le total, puis faites glisser les curseurs. Les pourcentages et le graphique circulaire seront redimensionnés automatiquement.

Verrouillez les devis des fournisseurs au fur et à mesure

The slider is a planning tool, not a contract. When you get a real quote from a venue ($12,000 for the hall) or a photographer ($4,500 for 8 hours), override the slider amount with the actual number. The gap between your budget and the actual quote becomes obvious at a glance. The remaining categories stay at the percentages you set; you don't need to rebalance them until you actually have data.

Les trois grandes catégories donnent le ton

Venue, catering, and photography typically account for 60-70% of any wedding budget. Get those right and the rest falls into place. If you need to cut, cut catering (buffet vs. plated, or weeknight vs. Saturday) before you cut the photographer — the photos are what you keep forever, the food is gone in an hour.

La lune de miel est une ligne séparée, pas une ligne « Misc »

Put the honeymoon in its own category. If you treat it as miscellaneous, it'll be the first thing you cut when overruns happen elsewhere. The honeymoon is the actual wedding present to yourselves — give it its own line and protect it.

14 catégories de budget de mariage expliquées

  • Venue & Reception (35-40%) — The biggest line. Includes the ceremony space, reception hall, ceremony + reception fees, and any required insurance.
  • Catering & Bar (25-30%) — Per-head cost × guest count. Buffet usually runs $50-$80 /head; plated $80-$150 /head; bar $20-$40 /head additional.
  • Photography (10-12%) — 8 hours of coverage with an album runs $3,500-$6,000 . Engagement shoot adds $400-$800 .
  • Videography (5-7%) — Same-day-edit or 60-90 second highlight runs $1,500-$4,000 . Full ceremony + reception + editing runs $3,500-$8,000 .
  • Flowers & Decor (8-10%) — Bridal bouquet ($150-$300 ), centerpieces ($50-$150 each × table count), ceremony arch ($500-$2,000 ), venue decor.
  • Attire & Beauty (8-10%) — Wedding dress $1,500-$4,000 , suit/tux $400-$1,200 , hair & makeup $300-$800 , alterations $200-$500 .
  • Music & Entertainment (7-10%) — DJ $1,200-$2,500 , live band $3,500-$8,000 , ceremony musicians $500-$1,500 , sound system rentals.
  • Cake & Desserts (2%) — Wedding cake $400-$1,000 , dessert table $200-$600 .
  • Rings & Jewelry (4-5%) — Engagement ring + wedding bands together. Excludes the engagement ring if already purchased.
  • Invitations & Stationery (2-3%) — Save-the-dates, invitations, RSVPs, thank-you cards. Or $0 if you use the free digital tools on this site.
  • Favors & Gifts (2-3%) — Guest favors ($3-$8 each), wedding party gifts ($50-$200 each × 6-10 people), parent gifts.
  • Transportation (2%) — Limo for the couple $400-$1,000 , guest shuttle $500-$1,500 , parking.
  • Honeymoon (5-8%) — International 7-10 days $5,000-$12,000 . Domestic 5-7 days $2,500-$6,000 .
  • Miscellaneous (3-5%) — Tips, marriage license ($50-$100 ), wedding insurance ($200-$500 ), postage, alterations, the "we forgot" line.

Questions fréquemment posées

Puis-je exporter le budget ?

Oui. Appuyez sur Exporter CSV pour télécharger un fichier séparé par des virgules avec les 14 catégories, pourcentages et montants. Ouvrez dans Excel, Google Sheets ou n'importe quelle feuille de calcul. Utilisez Imprimer pour une mise en page propre prête pour le PDF.

What are the average wedding budget percentages?

Moyennes de l'industrie pour un mariage aux États-Unis : Lieu et réception 35-40%, Restauration et bar 25-30%, Photographie 10-12%, Vidéographie 5-7%, Fleurs et décoration 8-10%, Attire et beauté 8-10%, Musique et divertissement 7-10%, Gâteaux et desserts 2%, Bagues et bijoux 4-5%, Invitations et papeterie 2-3%, Faveurs et cadeaux 2-3%, Transport 2%, Lune de miel 5-8%, Divers 3-5%. Ceux-ci totalisent environ 100 %, mais peuvent être rééquilibrés en fonction des priorités.

Which currencies are supported?

USD ($), EUR (€), GBP (£), JPY (¥), CNY (¥), INR (₹), and KRW (₩). The currency is purely a display label — type the budget in your local currency and the breakdown uses the same symbol throughout.

Is the budget data private?

Yes. All budget values are stored in your browser's localStorage only. Nothing is uploaded to any server. Clear your browser storage to wipe the data.

Can I export the budget?

Yes. Hit Export CSV to download a comma-separated file with all 14 categories, percentages, and amounts. Open in Excel, Google Sheets, or any spreadsheet. Use Print for a clean PDF-ready layout.

Du budget au film de mariage

Once the budget is set, the next conversation is "what do we keep forever". For most couples that's the photos and the wedding film. Both are line items in the calculator — photo is 10-12% and video is 5-7%. Put them together and you're at 15-19% of the budget, which is a fair price for the only two things you'll watch 10 years from now. Découvrez le fonctionnement du service de vidéo de mariage IA if you want a 60-90 second cinematic film for under $10 per attendee. Obtenez une soumission gratuite..